What Does It Mean to Owe a Fiduciary Duty in a Business?
[…] Fiduciary duties are found in a number of business relationships. This includes between:

A fiduciary has ethical and legal responsibilities and duties. When an individual (or entity, such as a bank) knowingly accepts a fiduciary duty on behalf of another, they must act in the best interest of the principal, which is the client or person whose assets they’re managing.

It’s called a “prudent person standard of care,” which dates back to the early 1800’s and is also found in state laws. New York’s prudent person standard of care is found in General Obligations Law § 5-1505:

“In dealing with property of the principal, an agent shall observe the standard of care that would be observed by a prudent person dealing with property of another.”

And courts in New York will describe a fiduciary relationship to juries as the following: